IN MEMORY: Jinjang granthi Kartar Kaur matchmaker for 200 marriages

0
2496
Path da Bhog:  14 Feb 2016 at Gurdwara Sahib Tatt Khalsa, Kuala Lumpur | Malaysia
Kartar Kaur (1947-2016), Jinjang
Kartar Kaur (1947-2016), Jinjang

Sardarni Kartar Kaur (Kartaro) w/o Sardar Kartar Singh was born in Tronoh and grew up in the Sikh settlement of Tanjung Tualang, Perak.

Kartar had been a pillar of strength for not only the family, but also the local Sikh community. For many years, she had led the seva at Gurdwara Sahib Jinjang.

She came from a family much attached to Sikhi. Her father, the late Joginder Singh (known as Toki), was a granthi at the Tanjung Tualang Gudwara.

She married Sardar Kartar Singh in 1965 when she was 17. In 1967, with the blessing of Baba Sohan Singh ji (the famed Sikh preacher and granthi from Malacca), Kartar Kaur and her family set up Gurdwara Sahib Jinjang. Foundation for the nishan sahib was laid by Baba Tehal Singh of Batang Berjuntai.

Since then, she had been fully engrossed in the sewa of this small gurdwara. Till today, the gurdwara runs a weekly isteri-satsang.

Since the early 1980s, Kartar would conduct Sukhmani Sahib paath at homes, encouraging neighbouring Sikhs to join.

Her love for Sikhi had always been paramount in her life. She ensured her three sons were trained to perform kirtan. She had also taught kids to learn Gurmukhi and paath.

She also had a hand in matchmaking. She had helped matchmake more than 200 marriages! It started at home where she helped matchmake three of her sister in laws and three of her siblings.

A true gurmukh, she performed her daily nitnem, guru ghar sewa and community sewa.
She passed away on 2 Feb 2016. She was 68. She leaves behind husband, three sons and seven grandchildren.

The antim ardaas in her memory will be held at Tatt Khalsa Diwan, Kuala Lumpur, on 14 Feb 2016. – Based on notes from the family at the request of Asia Samachar

Kartar Kaur (1947-2016), Jinjang
Kartar Kaur (1947-2016), Jinjang

Kartar Kaur d/o Jagindar singh

Date of birth: 16th March 1947

Nickname: Kertaro (Jinjang)

Date of passing away: 2nd February 2016

Husband: Kartar Singh s/o Tota singh

Children (spouses in bracket):

Ranjit Singh (Amar Kaur)

Jagjit Singh (Sarbjeet Kaur)

Jodh Singh (Kalwant Kaur)

Path da bhog: 14 Feb 2016 morning at Gurdwara Sahib Tatt Khalsa, Kuala Lumpur. Antim ardaas at 12 noon.

Contact persons: Ranjit 013.3932332, Jagjit 013.3699855, Jodh 019.2222597

 

 

Asia Samachar | Entry: 10 Feb 2016, 18:01 |

[ASIA SAMACHAR is an online newspaper for Sikhs in Southeast Asia and surrounding countries. We have a Facebook page, do give it a LIKE! Visit our website: www.asiasamachar.com]

RELATED STORIES:

Tanjung Malim long-serving granthi Jagjit Singh passes away (Asia Samachar, 18 June 2016)

IN MEMORY: Jinjang granthi Kartar Kaur matchmaker for 200 marriages (Asia Samachar, 10 Feb 2016)

Granthi seriously injured in gas explosion at Perak gurdwara (Asia Samachar, 21 Dec 2015)

Roles and functions of a gurdwara (Asia Samachar, 11 Dec 2015)

JAGIR: MGC managing granthi entry, standardising maryada at gurdwaras (Asia Samachar, 25 Nov 2015)

Tribunal rules Derby granthis unfairly dismissed (Asia Samachar, 27 April 2015)

Granthi bashing: 15 Satkar Committee members booked (Asia Samachar, 25 April 2015)

Granthis aren’t built like they used to anymore – JAGDESH (Asia Samachar, 6 April 2015)

Banta Singh: Silent Crusader of the Sikh Faith (Asia Samachar, 3 Feb 2015)

Malacca’s Giani Ran dies of cancer (Asia Samachar, 22 Jan 2015)

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY