Jess Kaur (1919-2016), Ipoh

0
1422
Path Da Bhog: 10am-12noon, 12 March 2016 (Sat) at Wadda Gurdwara Sahib Ipoh, Perak | Malaysia
Jess Kaur (1919-2016), Ipoh
Jess Kaur (1919-2016), Ipoh

Name: Jess Kaur d/o Kesar Singh

Born: 5 Nov 1919

Passed away: 24 Feb 2016

Nickname: Jasoh

Husband: Late Dewan Singh Gill (Ipoh)

Children (spouse in brackets):

Daljit Singh Gill, Indah Real Estate Agency, Ipoh (Jaswant Kaur)

Late Baljit Singh Gill (Late Hajah Fethome Rohani Ramthan)

Capt Gurcharan Singh Gill (Eva A Gurcharan)

Persen Kaur (Swaran Singh)

Ranjit Kaur (Late Harbans Singh)

Bhajjan Kaur

Manjit Kaur (Ajit Singh Jessy)

Path Da Bhog: 10am-12noon, 12/3/16 (Sat) at Wadda Gurdwara Sahib Ipoh, Perak

Sevaa: Sevaa timing. 11/3/16 (Fri) @ 5pm onwards. 12/3/16 (Sat) @ 5am onwards

 

Contact: Daljit Singh (Deepa) 019.5560995, Jeswant Kaur 019.5729971, House 05.5475995

 

By Daljit Singh (Deepa)

Jess Kaur, fondly known as Jasoh, passed away on 24 Feb 2016. She was 98, making her one of the oldest Sikh ladies in Ipoh, Perak. She leaves seven children, 14 grandchildren and 13 great grandchildren.

Mata Ji was a motherly figure who had imbibed the principles of Sikhi in life.

Till the end, she had no major medical illness. She had always been an active person and had always emphasised on healthy living. Among others, she loves gardening, walks and travelling.

She had also been actively involved in the lives of her children. She made sure that everyone who came to the house received the best care.

[Daljit Singh is the eldest son of Jess]

 

Asia Samachar | Entry: 7 March 2016, 07:31 | Updated 8 March 2016, 14:41 |

[ASIA SAMACHAR is an online newspaper for Sikhs in Southeast Asia and surrounding countries. We have a Facebook page, do give it a LIKE! Visit our website: www.asiasamachar.com]

 

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY