Strong turnout at moneylenders briefing on data protection regulation

Malaysian Personal Data Protection Commissioner Khalidah Mohd Darus was also at hand to briefing organised by Malaysian Punjabi Money Lenders Association

1
846
| Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 20 Feb 2017 Asia Samachar |
GROUP PHOTO: Malaysian Personal Data Protection Commissioner Khalidah Mohd Darus (seated, fourth from left) and members of MPLMA and officials from Ministry of Urban Wellbeing, Housing and Local Government and Ministry of Communications and Multimedia. – PHOTO / SUPPLIED

Some 600 licensed money lenders representatives attended a briefing on the impact of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) on the sector.

Organised by the Malaysian Punjabi Licensed Moneylenders Association (MPLMA), the session in Kuala Lumpur on Saturday (18 Feb 2017) also allowed license money lenders to register themselves as required under the Act.

“We had a strong turnout,” MPLMA Vice President Palwinder Singh tells Asia Samachar.

Effective 16 Dec 2016, all registered money lenders are required to register themselves under the Act which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions.

The half-day session also included officials from the Ministry of Urban Wellbeing, Housing and Local Government and Ministry of Communications and Multimedia. Officials from the latter ministry had opened up a counter to enable to allow the participants to register as required by the Act.

SEE ALSO: Malaysian Punjabi moneylenders association thriving six decades later

On hand to brief the participants were Malaysian Personal Data Protection Commissioner Khalidah Mohd Darus and Richie a/k Andrew, an Assistant Chief Secretary at the department dealing with moneylenders.

In Malaysia, money lending is governed by the Moneylenders Act 1951 which comes under the supervision of the Ministry of Urban Wellbeing, Housing and Local Government.

The Act regulates and controls the business of moneylending, the protection of borrowers of the monies lent in the course of such business.

MPLM (known as Persatuan Pemberi Pinjam Wang Berlesen Punjabi Malaysia) was formerly known as Punjabi Sahukara Association which was was established in 1952.

In September 2016, the association held a seminar to make members more aware of their role and responsibilities as moneylenders.

The seminar was held as the association found that some licensed money lenders were not well-versed with the regulatory requirements that govern their business.

STRONG TURNOUT: Some 600 people attended the Malaysian Punjabi Money Lenders Association (MPLMA) forum – PHOTO / SUPPLIED

[ASIA SAMACHAR is an online newspaper for Sikhs in Southeast Asia and surrounding countries. We have a Facebook page, do give it a LIKE! Visit our website: www.asiasamachar.com]

RELATED STORIES:

Ex-cop Amar Singh says moneylending a ‘noble profession, spoilt by a few’ (Asia Samachar, 8 Oct 2016)

Malaysian Punjabi moneylenders association thriving six decades later (Asia Samachar, 3 Oct 2016)

The formation of Singh Sabha Larut, Taiping (Asia Samachar, 1 Oct 2016)

Taiping Sikhs prepare for centenary celebration in November (Asia Samachar, 21 Sept 2016)

The Sikhs in Singapore (Asia Samachar, 20 Sept 2016)

Kuala Lipis gurdwara solid as ever 100 years later (Asia Samachar, 17 Sept 2016)

Sikhs show little interest in preserving heritage in Pakistan, says author Amardeep (Asia Samachar, 15 Sept 2016)

Kampar 100: Love is in the air (Asia Samachar, 13 Aug 2016)

Gurdwara Sahib Kampar turns 100 (Asia Samachar, 23 June 2016)

The Battle of Kampar (Asia Samachar, 10 Jan 2016)

Pattaya gurdwara to celebrate silver jubilee (Asia Samachar, 22 Oct 2015)

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY